bcotton / centos / centos.org

Forked from centos/centos.org 2 years ago
Clone

Blame content/legal/privacy.md

fd3c80
---
fd3c80
title: "CentOS Privacy Policy"
fd3c80
markdown: basic
fd3c80
is_dynamic: true
fd3c80
---
fd3c80
* Table of contents will replace this text.
fd3c80
{:toc}
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Scope of this Notice
fd3c80
fd3c80
This Privacy Statement is intended to describe the CentOS Project's privacy
fd3c80
practices and to provide information about the choices you have regarding the
fd3c80
ways in which information is collected by the CentOS Project is used and
fd3c80
disclosed. For Convenience, the CentOS Project is referred to in this document
fd3c80
as "CentOS". 
fd3c80
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Our Commitment to Privacy
fd3c80
fd3c80
At CentOS, your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we have provided this Statement explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. To make this Statement easy to find, we have made it available on our homepage and at every location where personally-identifiable information may be requested.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#The Information We Collect
fd3c80
fd3c80
This Privacy Statement applies to all information collected by or submitted to CentOS, including personal information. "Personal information" is data that reasonably can be used to identify or describe an individual.
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS collects personal information when:
fd3c80
fd3c80
* you create an online account with CentOS. Examples include but are not
fd3c80
   limited to:
fd3c80
   * Forums
fd3c80
   * mailing lists
fd3c80
   * Bug tracking
fd3c80
   * Wiki
fd3c80
* you participate in surveys and evaluations
fd3c80
* you participate in promotions, contests or giveaways
fd3c80
* you submit questions or comments to us.
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS may also collect personal information from individuals (with their
fd3c80
consent) at conventions, trade shows and expositions.  The types of personal
fd3c80
information collected may include (but is not limited to):
fd3c80
fd3c80
* your first and last name
fd3c80
* your title and your company's name
fd3c80
* your address
fd3c80
* your country code
fd3c80
* your email address
fd3c80
* your telephone number
fd3c80
* any additional information that helps us make physical or online contact
fd3c80
  with you
fd3c80
* your GPG key ID
fd3c80
* your ssh public key
fd3c80
* your irc nickname
fd3c80
* your language preference
fd3c80
* your timezone
fd3c80
* your geographic coordinates
fd3c80
* your affiliation(s).
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Publicly Available Personal Information
fd3c80
fd3c80
In keeping with the open nature and spirit of CentOS, some personal
fd3c80
information attached to CentOS accounts is made public by default.
fd3c80
Specifically:
fd3c80
fd3c80
* your first and last name
fd3c80
* your country code
fd3c80
* your email address
fd3c80
* your language preference
fd3c80
* your ssh public key
fd3c80
* your timezone
fd3c80
* your GPG key ID (if defined)
fd3c80
* your irc nickname (if defined)
fd3c80
* your geographic coordinates (if defined)
fd3c80
fd3c80
If you wish for this information to be kept private, you can opt-out of
fd3c80
displaying this information publicly in your account preferences. If you
fd3c80
choose to opt out, CentOS will still have access to this information, but it
fd3c80
will not be displayed to others, and will be considered private. The only
fd3c80
exceptions to this are for your name and email address, as these may still be
fd3c80
visible in some services such as our bug tracking system.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Using your Personal Information
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS users the personal information you provide to:
fd3c80
fd3c80
* create and maintain your accounts
fd3c80
* answer your questions
fd3c80
* send you information
fd3c80
fd3c80
We also use this personal information to provide you with information related
fd3c80
to your account and the projects or services you acquire from us, to improve
fd3c80
our service, and to personalize communications.
fd3c80
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Sharing your Personal Information
fd3c80
fd3c80
Unless you assent, CentOS will never share the personal information you
fd3c80
provide us except as described below:
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS may disclose your information to third parties under any of the
fd3c80
following circumstances:
fd3c80
fd3c80
* Publicly Available Personal Information is openly available unless the CentOS account holder opts-out (as already described in this Privacy Statement).
fd3c80
* As may be required to provide service, and for e-mail housing (as a consequence of uses already described in this Privacy Statement).
fd3c80
* As required by law (such as responding to a valid subpoena, warrant, audit, or agency action, or to prevent fraud)
fd3c80
* For research activities, including the production of statistical reports (such aggregated information is used to describe our services and is not used to contact the subjects of the report).
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Your Choices about Receiving E-mail
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS may send you e-mail about your account, to inform you of important upcoming CentOS events (e.g. Dojo event changes), or in response to your questions. For your protection, CentOS may contact you in the event that we find an issue that requires your immediate attention.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Cookies and other Browser Information
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS's online services automatically capture IP addresses. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our website, and to help ensure the security of your interaction with our services. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your location.
fd3c80
fd3c80
As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, CentOS uses cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. All sections of centos.org where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable require your browser to accept cookies.
fd3c80
fd3c80
Generally, we use cookies to:
fd3c80
fd3c80
* Remind us of who you are and to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to provide a better and more personalized service. This cookie is set when you register or "sign in" and is modified when you "sign out" of our services.
fd3c80
* Measure certain traffic patterns, which areas of CentOS's network of websites you have visited, and your visiting patterns in the aggregate. We use this research to understand how our user's habits are similar or different from one another so that we can make each new experience on centos.org a better one. We may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions you and other users will see on our sites.
fd3c80
fd3c80
If you do not want your personal information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your browser so that it always rejects these cookies or asks you each time if you accept them or not. However, you must understand that the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain services, and choosing to reject cookies will reduce the performance and functionality of the site. Your browser documentation includes precise instructions explaining how to define the acceptance of cookies.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Our Commitment to Data Security
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS trains its administrators on our privacy policy guidelines and makes our privacy policy available to our partners. Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts your personal information when you send your personal information on our website. In addition, CentOS and its partners enter into confidentiality agreements which require that care and precautions be taken to prevent loss, misuse, or disclosure of your personal information.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Public Forums Reminder
fd3c80
fd3c80
CentOS often makes chat rooms, forums, mailing lists, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although we value individual ideas and encourage free expression, CentOS reserves the right to take necessary action to preserve the integrity of these areas, such as removing any posting that is vulgar or inappropriate.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#Our commitment to Children's Online Privacy
fd3c80
fd3c80
Out of special concern for children's privacy, CentOS does not knowingly accept online personal information from children under the age of 13. CentOS does not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to become registered members of our sites. CentOS does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 13.
fd3c80
fd3c80
In the event that CentOS ever decides to expand its intended site audience to include children under the age of 13, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice addressed to children under 13. In addition, CentOS will provide an appropriate mechanism to obtain parental approval, allow parents to subsequently make changes to or request removal of their children's personal information, and provide access to any other information as required by law.
fd3c80
fd3c80
#About Links to other sites
fd3c80
fd3c80
This site contains links to other sites. CentOS does not control the information collection of sites that can be reached through links from the various CentOS websites. If you have questions about the data collection procedures of linked sites, please contact those sites directly.
fd3c80
fd3c80
# How to Contact Us
fd3c80
fd3c80
If you have any questions about any of these practices or CentOS's use of your
fd3c80
personal information, please feel free to contact us by email at
fd3c80
centos-tm@centos.org or by mail at:
fd3c80
fd3c80
    Assistant General Counsel
fd3c80
    Red Hat, Inc.
fd3c80
    100 East Davie Street
fd3c80
    Raleigh, NC 27601
fd3c80
    fax: +1 919-754-3704